Sanvitalia procumbens

Botanical Name
Sanvitalia procumbens
Common Name
Creeping Zinnia
Family
Asteraceae
Garden(s):
Image

It is our experience that Sanvitalia procumbens does not perform particularly well in our area as a warm season planting. It was observed to have performed better during cooler months and to have petered out during the summer.

Gardens
Warm Season Annuals 2020

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Origin
Mexico & Guatemala
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Sanvitalia
Specific Epithet
procumbens
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!