Salvia officinalis

Botanical Name
Salvia officinalis
Common Name
Common Sage
Family
Lamiaceae
Image
Salvia officinalis habit
Gardens
Bethea's Garden
Old Kitchen Garden

Research

USDA Zone
4-8
Origin
Mediterranean & n Africa
Stems
Herbaceous
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Salvia
Specific Epithet
officinalis
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!