Rosa 'KORquelda' (Fairytale® Golden)

Botanical Name
Rosa 'KORquelda' (Fairytale® Golden)
Common Name
Hybrid Tea Rose
Family
Rosaceae
Garden(s):
Image

Rosa 'KORquelda' (Fairytale® Golden) was bred by Tim Hermann Kordes in Germany and is a cross between an unnamed seedling and Rosa ‘KORruge’. It was patented on August 22, 2006 and has patent number PP17,048. It is a hybrid tea rose.

At Brookgreen Gardens, we have been continually impressed by how Rosa 'KORquelda' (Fairytale® Golden) has performed. Hybrid tea roses have a reputation for being difficult to grow due to disease pressures, especially from black spot (Diplocarpon rosae), but we have found this rose to show very little signs or problems with black spot or other fungal problems. The flowering is consistent and highly attractive, the shrub is generally full with leaves, and is overall a strong performer and great addition to the landscape.

Black spot can cause leaves to develop black spots with blurred edges, yellowing leaves, and eventually partial or entire defoliation. While black spot is rarely fatal, it can weaken the rose by reducing its leaves and therefore its ability to photosynthesize. Although similar in appearance to cercospora leaf spot, black spot can be distinguished by the less defined and more feathered edges of the spots. As with many fungal problems, issues are generally worse in areas with high humidity. Black spot can be treated chemically.

Gardens
Poetry Garden

Research

USDA Zone
5-9
Origin
Cultivated Origin
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Rosa
Cultivar Name
KORquelda
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Registered Name
Fairytale
Registered Part 2
Golden
Reference:
HelpMeFind Kordes JUSTIA

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!