Camellia japonica 'Cleve James Variegated'

Botanical Name
Camellia japonica 'Cleve James Variegated'
Common Name
Japanese Camellia
Family
Theaceae
Image

Camellia japonica 'Cleve James Variegated' was found as a virus variegated form of C. japonica 'Cleve James'.

Gardens
Dead

Research

USDA Zone
7-9
Origin
Garden Origin
Leaves
Evergreen
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Camellia
Specific Epithet
japonica
Cultivar Name
Cleve James Variegated
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT CamInt

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!