Brassica juncea 'Red Carpet'

Botanical Name
Brassica juncea 'Red Carpet'
Common Name
Chinese Mustard
Family
Brassicaceae
Garden(s):
Image
Brassica juncea 'Red Carpet' habit

It has been our experience that Brassica juncea 'Red Carpet' performs well in our area in a cool season planting. Its vibrant red color was attractive and makes it suitable for consideration for ornamental plantings, especially in a mass. It does best in full sun and did not appear to be impacted by cold weather. It is about eight to twelve inches tall and about ten inches wide.

Gardens
Bethea's Garden Cool Season Annuals 2023

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Brassica
Specific Epithet
juncea
Cultivar Name
Red Carpet
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT High Mowing Organic Seeds

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!