Cucumis melo 'Edisto 47'

Botanical Name
Cucumis melo 'Edisto 47'
Common Name
Muskmelon
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Garden(s):
Image
Cucumis melo 'Edisto 47' fruit

It has been our experience that Cucumis melo 'Edisto 47' performs very well in our area in a warm season planting. The fruits are larger than a traditional cantaloupe. We did not observe any disease or insect issues. It was found that successional plantings, in our case, by planting new plants three different times over a one month period, resulted in a consistent harvest of fruit. Directly sowing seeds and planting started plants both yielded good results.

Gardens
Bethea's Garden Warm Season Annuals 2023

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Cucumis
Specific Epithet
melo
Cultivar Name
Edisto 47
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
NCS Ext SESE

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!