Brassica oleracea 'Champion' (Acephala Group)

Botanical Name
Brassica oleracea 'Champion' (Acephala Group)
Common Name
Collard Greens
Family
Brassicaceae
Garden(s):
Image

Brassica oleracea [Acephala Group] 'Champion' performs well in our area. It is reliable and fast growing. Outer leaves do not tend to yellow quickly, allowing for increased harvests. We have observed it has continued to do well when many other cool season vegetables have stopped producing, lasting to about late May.

Gardens
Bethea's Garden Cool Season Annuals 2022
Bethea's Garden Cool Season Annuals 2020
Bethea's Garden Cool Season Annuals 2023

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Biennial
Genus
Brassica
Specific Epithet
oleracea
Cultivar Name
Champion
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Descriptor
Acephala Group
Reference:
MOBOT TerritorialSeedCompany

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!