Viburnum odoratissimum var. awabuki 'Chindo'

Botanical Name
Viburnum odoratissimum var. awabuki 'Chindo'
Common Name
Sweet Viburnum
Family
Adoxaceae
Garden(s):
Image

Viburnum odoratissimum var. awabuki 'Chindo' was discovered in a school yard on Chindo Island in Korea. It was introduced by JC Raulson.

Gardens
Removed

Research

USDA Zone
7-11
Origin
Garden Origin
Leaves
Evergreen
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Viburnum
Specific Epithet
odoratissimum
Cultivar Name
Chindo
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Infraspecific Flag
Variety
Infraspecific Epithet
awabuki
Reference:
Monrovia MOBOT PlantList Dirr09

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!