Tibouchina granulosa

Botanical Name
Tibouchina granulosa
Common Name
Purple Glory Tree
Family
Melastomataceae
Garden(s):
Image
Gardens
We show no inventory of this type of plant.

Research

USDA Zone
10-11
Origin
Brazil
Leaves
Evergreen
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Tender
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Tibouchina
Specific Epithet
granulosa
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
UniversityOfFlorida DenverBotanicGardenGardensNavigator

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!