Rhododendron 'George Lindley Taber'

Botanical Name
Rhododendron 'George Lindley Taber'
Common Name
Southern Indica Azalea
Family
Ericaceae
Garden(s):
Image

Rhododendron 'George Lindley Taber' is a sport of Rhododendron 'Omurasaki' that was selected by Dr. H. Hume.

Gardens
Brown Sculpture Court
Dorothy P. Peace Garden Room for Children
Brenda W. Rosen Carolina Terrace Garden
Four Corners
Nana and Papa's Garden
Live Oak Allee
Old Kitchen Garden
Upper Left Wing
Upper Right Wing
White Garden

Research

USDA Zone
8-9
Origin
Garden Origin
Leaves
Evergreen
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Rhododendron
Cultivar Name
George Lindley Taber
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
Monrovia MOBOT GalleAzalea

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!