Lagenaria siceraria 'Speckled Swan'

Botanical Name
Lagenaria siceraria 'Speckled Swan'
Common Name
Bottle Gourd
Family
Cucurbitaceae
Image
Lagenaria siceraria 'Speckled Swan' fruit
Gardens
Warm Season Annuals 2023

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Lagenaria
Specific Epithet
siceraria
Cultivar Name
Speckled Swan
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!