Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Botanical Name
Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris
Common Name
Climbing Hydrangea
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Garden(s):
Image
Gardens
Dead

Research

USDA Zone
4-8
Origin
Japan, Sakhalin, Korea & Taiwan
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Hydrangea
Specific Epithet
anomala
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Infraspecific Flag
Subspecies
Infraspecific Epithet
petiolaris
Reference:
MOBOT

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!