Helianthus (Sunfinity® Yellow Dark Center)

Botanical Name
Helianthus (Sunfinity® Yellow Dark Center)
Common Name
Sunflower
Family
Asteraceae
Image

It has been our experience that Helianthus (Sunfinity® Yellow Dark Center) lasts in our area for about half of the summer and then needs to be replanted with more or another plant. We found that deer tended to eat it and it is best in areas where deer are not a problem. It makes for a good cut flower.

Gardens
Warm Season Annuals 2021
Bethea's Garden Warm Season Annuals 2021

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Origin
Cultivated Origin
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Helianthus
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Registered Name
Sunfinity
Registered Part 2
Yellow Dark Center
Reference:
MOBOT Syngenta

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!