Erythrina herbacea

Botanical Name
Erythrina herbacea
Common Name
Coral Bean
Family
Fabaceae
Image
Gardens
Heron Grouse & Loon
Live Oak Allee
Palmetto Garden
Flights of Passage

Research

USDA Zone
6-9
Origin
Mexico & s USA
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Woody
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Erythrina
Specific Epithet
herbacea
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
NCS Ext

Gallery Item

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!