Coreopsis verticillata 'Hot Paprika' (SIZZLE & SPICE® Series)

Botanical Name
Coreopsis verticillata 'Hot Paprika' (SIZZLE & SPICE® Series)
Common Name
Threadleaf Coreopsis
Family
Asteraceae
Garden(s):
Image

It has been our experience that Coreopsis verticillata 'Hot Paprika' (SIZZLE & SPICE® Series) does not perform well in our area, with it lasting for a season, and not coming back in subsequent years.

Coreopsis verticillata 'Hot Paprika' (SIZZLE & SPICE® Series) was patented on October 10, 2017 under the patent number PP28,522.
 

Gardens
Dead

Research

USDA Zone
5-9
Origin
Cultivated Origin
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Hardiness
Hardy
Longevity
Perennial
Genus
Coreopsis
Specific Epithet
verticillata
Cultivar Name
Hot Paprika
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Registered Name
SIZZLE & SPICE
Registered Part 2
Series
Reference:
Walter'sGardens MOBOT JUSTIA

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!