Abelmoschus esculentus 'Silver Queen'

Botanical Name
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Silver Queen'
Common Name
Okra
Family
Malvaceae
Garden(s):
Image

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Silver Queen' is an heirloom okra known for its flavor and tender texture. The fruit is a white-green color.

Gardens
We show no inventory of this type of plant.

Research

USDA Zone
2-11
Leaves
Deciduous
Stems
Herbaceous
Longevity
Annual
Genus
Abelmoschus
Specific Epithet
esculentus
Cultivar Name
Silver Queen
Interspecific Hybrid Flag
No
Reference:
MOBOT ParkSeed

Hours

Hours: 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Daily

For their safety and the safety of our animal collection, pets are not allowed, nor can they be left in vehicles inside Brookgreen. Service animals that have received special training to assist disabled persons are welcome.

Tickets

Daily General Admission Tickets for 7 consecutive days

Children 3 and under: Free

Children 4-12: $12

Adults 13-64: $22

Seniors 65 & Over: $20

Location

1931 Brookgreen Drive
Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

Off US Highway 17 Bypass, between Murrells Inlet and Pawleys Island on South Carolina's Hammock Coast
843-235-6000
GOOGLE DIRECTIONS

STAY CONNECTED WITH BROOKGREEN!